All staff


Climate Change research group

Collaborating with partners to address the challenges of climate change, leading the way on policy, adaptation and resilience

Achala C Abeysinghe

Principal researcher, Climate Change; team leader, global climate change governance

Illari Aragon

Researcher, Climate Change

Subhi Barakat

Senior researcher, Climate Change

Brianna Craft

Researcher, Climate Change

Florence Crick

Researcher, Climate Change 

Martin Cummins

Assistant coordinator, Climate Change

Susannah Fisher

Senior researcher, Climate Change 

Hohit Gebreegziabher

Programme manager, Climate Change

Binyam Yakob Gebreyes

Researcher, Climate Change

Sam Greene

Researcher, Climate Change

Elaine Harty

Coordinator, Climate Change

Beth Henriette

Programme manager, Climate Change

Ced Hesse

Principal researcher, Climate Change; team leader, climate resilience, productivity and equity in the drylands

Saleemul Huq

Senior fellow, Climate Change

Laura Jenks

Senior coordinator, Climate Change

Nanki Kaur

Principal researcher, Climate Change

Sarah McIvor

Researcher, Climate Change

Nora Nisi

Assistant coordinator, Climate Change

Neha Rai

Senior researcher, Climate Change

Ally Renton

Coordinator, Climate Change

Teresa Sarroca

Senior coordinator, Climate Change

Mia Sejirmanova

Assistant coordinator, Climate Change (maternity leave)

Clare Shakya

Director, Climate Change

Marek Soanes

Researcher, Climate Change

Gabrielle Swaby

Researcher, Climate Change

Janna Tenzing

Researcher, Climate Change

Marika Weinhardt

Programme manager, Climate Change

Morgan Williams

Programme manager, Climate Change

 


Human Settlements research group

Our expertise means we address urban environmental issues at all levels – with local grassroots partners, with colleagues in the international research community and globally, to influence the sustainable development agenda.

David Dodman

Director, Human Settlements

Lucy Earle

Principal researcher, Human Settlements

Diana Mitlin

Principal researcher, Human Settlements

Alexandra Norodom

Senior coordinator, Human Settlements

Steph Ray

Group manager, Human Settlements

Christine Ro

Copy/managing editor, Environment & Urbanization, Human Settlements

David Satterthwaite

Senior fellow, Human Settlements; team leader, urban poverty and local organisations

Alice Sverdlik

Researcher, Human Settlements

Cecilia Tacoli

Principal researcher, Human Settlements; team leader, rural-urban

Anna Walnycki

Senior researcher, Human Settlements

 


Natural Resources research group

Working with partners to build capacity and shape policy for the fair and sustainable use of natural resources

Barbara Adolph

Principal researcher, Natural Resources

Sam Barrett

Researcher, Natural Resources

Anna Bolin

Researcher, Natural Resources

Francesca Booker

Researcher, Natural Resources 

Lila Buckley

Senior researcher, Natural Resources (maternity leave)

Seth Cook

Senior researcher, Natural Resources

Lorenzo Cotula

Principal researcher (law and sustainable development), Natural Resources; team leader, legal tools

Jeremy Davis

Coordinator (legal tools team and water team), Natural Resources

Beth Downe

Senior coordinator, Natural Resources

Phil Franks

Senior researcher (biodiversity), Natural Resources

Xiaoting Hou Jones

Researcher (forests and biodiversity), Natural Resources

Duncan Macqueen

Principal researcher and leader (forests), Natural Resources

James Mayers

Director, Natural Resources

Elaine Morrison

Senior coordinator (forests), Natural Resources

Emily Polack

Senior researcher, Natural Resources 

Fiona Roberts

Senior coordinator (biodiversity), Natural Resources

Dilys Roe

Principal researcher and team leader (biodiversity), Natural Resources

Brendan Schwartz

Senior researcher, Natural Resources

Jamie Skinner

Principal researcher, Natural Resources; team leader, water

Philippine Sutz

Senior researcher (legal tools team); Natural Resources

Krystyna Swiderska

Principal researcher (agriculture and biodiversity), Natural Resources

Khanh Tran-Thanh

Group manager, Natural Resources

Nicole Walsh

Programme manager, Natural Resources

Geraldine Warren

Coordinator (forest team), Natural Resources

 


Shaping Sustainable Markets research group

Driving our efforts to ensure that markets contribute to positive social, environmental, and economic outcomes

Emily Benson

Senior researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets; programme manager, Green Economy Coalition

Sarah Best

Senior researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Cinzia Cimmino

Senior coordinator, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Ben Garside

Principal researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Oliver Greenfield

Convenor, Green Economy Coalition

Alejandro Guarin

Senior researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Chris Hopkins

Policy manager, Green Economy Coalition

Kevin Johnstone

Researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Laura Kelly

Director, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Zaiza Khan

Coordinator, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Ben Martin

Marketing and communications assistant, Green Economy Coalition

Catriona McLean

Project manager, Green Economy Coalition

Eugenia Merayo

Researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Essam Yassin Mohammed

Principal researcher (environmental economics), Shaping Sustainable Markets

Nipunika Perera

Researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Ina Porras

Senior researcher (environmental economics), Shaping Sustainable Markets

Frances Reynolds

Group manager, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Paul Steele

Chief economist, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Fitsum Weldegiorgis

Senior researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Stuart Worsley

Programme director, Green Economy Coalition

 


Communications

Our communications team focuses on supporting the strategy and values of the organisation and its partners.

Liz Carlile

Director of Communications

Teresa Corcoran

Communications content officer, Communications

Jodie Frosdick

Production manager, Communications 

Rosalind Goodrich

Head of research communications, Communications

Clair Grant-Salmon

Head of audience development, Communications

Kate Green

Managing editor, Communications

Beth Herzfeld

Head of media, Communications

Julie Hill

Senior coordinator, Communications 

Natalie Lartey

Communications and advocacy officer, Communications

David Lim

Intranet manager

David Sankar

Web services manager, Communications

Anne Schulthess

Marketing manager, Communications

Matt Wright

Web planning and content manager, Communications

 


Strategy and Learning Group

Simon Anderson

Senior fellow, Strategy and Learning

Catherine Baker

Project manager, Strategy and Learning Group

Emilie Beauchamp

MEL advisor (climate & environment), Strategy and Learning Group

Tom Bigg

Director, Strategy and Learning Group

Stefano D'Errico

Monitoring, evaluation, accountability and learning manager, Strategy and Learning Group

Ben Forrest

Bid support manager, Strategy and Learning Group

Lucie Fry

Senior coordinator, Natural Resources

Donal McGrail

Bid support manager, Strategy and Learning Group 

Ilenia Piergallini

MEL officer, Strategy and Learning 

Tarisirai Zengeni

MEL advisor (gender & sustainable development), Strategy and Learning Group

 


Director's group

Andrew Norton

Director

Liz Aspden

Head of Facilities; executive assistant to the director

Deborah Harris

Chief operating officer

Lizz Syme

PA to director, Director's Group

 


Facilities

Nazia Begum

Receptionist 

Morris Kagkwo

Facilities manager, Facilities Group

Val McAndrew

Office coordinator, Facilities

 


Finance

Abi Alabede

Group accountant, Finance

Giles Anyiam

Finance officer (sales ledger), Finance

Brian Barban

Project accountant, Finance

Derya Duman

Senior finance officer, Finance (maternity leave)

Moses Dumbuya

Project accountant, Finance

Sabina Hassan

Project accountant, Finance

Neil Hedgecock

Head, Finance

Theodora Ideme

Senior finance officer (maternity cover), Finance

Debra Spencer

Financial accountant, Finance

Ross Tollan

ERP temporary systems support officer, Finance

 


Human resources

Lesley Agbarakwe

HR manager, Human Resources 

Sally Baker

HR officer, Human Resources

Kevin Moon

Senior HR manager, Human Resources

Monika Niedermaier

HR officer (systems), Human Resources

Tanya Rahman

Head of business development