All staff


Climate Change research group

Collaborating with partners to address the challenges of climate change, leading the way on policy, adaptation and resilience

Achala C Abeysinghe's picture

Achala C Abeysinghe

Principal researcher, Climate Change; head, global climate law, policy and governance programme

Illari Aragon's picture

Illari Aragon

Researcher, Climate Change

Subhi Barakat's picture

Subhi Barakat

Senior researcher, Climate Change

Brianna Craft's picture

Brianna Craft

Researcher, Climate Change

Florence Crick

Researcher, Climate Change 

Martin Cummins

Assistant coordinator, Climate Change

Hohit Gebreegziabher's picture

Hohit Gebreegziabher

Programme manager, Climate Change

Binyam Yakob Gebreyes's picture

Binyam Yakob Gebreyes

Researcher, Climate Change

Sam Greene's picture

Sam Greene

Researcher, Climate Change

Elaine Harty's picture

Elaine Harty

Coordinator, Climate Change

Beth Henriette's picture

Beth Henriette

Programme manager, Climate Change

Ced Hesse's picture

Ced Hesse

Principal researcher, Climate Change; team leader, climate resilience, productivity and equity in the drylands

Saleemul Huq's picture

Saleemul Huq

Senior fellow, Climate Change

Laura Jenks's picture

Laura Jenks

Senior coordinator, Climate Change

Sarah McIvor's picture

Sarah McIvor

Researcher, Climate Change

Nora Nisi's picture

Nora Nisi

Assistant coordinator, Climate Change

Stephen Porter's picture

Stephen Porter

Senior researcher, Climate Change

Neha Rai's picture

Neha Rai

Senior researcher, Climate Change (maternity leave)

Ally Renton

Coordinator, Climate Change

Teresa Sarroca's picture

Teresa Sarroca

Senior coordinator, Climate Change

Mia Sejirmanova

Assistant coordinator, Climate Change (maternity leave)

Clare Shakya's picture

Clare Shakya

Director, Climate Change

Marek Soanes's picture

Marek Soanes

Researcher, Climate Change

Gabrielle Swaby's picture

Gabrielle Swaby

Researcher, Climate Change

Janna Tenzing's picture

Janna Tenzing

Researcher, Climate Change

Marika Weinhardt's picture

Marika Weinhardt

Programme manager, Climate Change

Morgan Williams's picture

Morgan Williams

Programme manager, Climate Change

Karen Wong's picture

Karen Wong

Senior researcher, Climate Change

 


Human Settlements research group

Our expertise means we address urban environmental issues at all levels – with local grassroots partners, with colleagues in the international research community and globally, to influence the sustainable development agenda.

David Dodman's picture

David Dodman

Director, Human Settlements

Lucy Earle's picture

Lucy Earle

Principal researcher, Human Settlements

Diana Mitlin's picture

Diana Mitlin

Principal researcher, Human Settlements

Alexandra Norodom's picture

Alexandra Norodom

Senior coordinator, Human Settlements

Steph Ray's picture

Steph Ray

Group manager, Human Settlements

Christine Ro's picture

Christine Ro

Copy/managing editor, Environment & Urbanization, Human Settlements

David Satterthwaite's picture

David Satterthwaite

Senior fellow, Human Settlements; team leader, urban poverty and local organisations

Alice Sverdlik's picture

Alice Sverdlik

Researcher, Human Settlements

Cecilia Tacoli's picture

Cecilia Tacoli

Principal researcher, Human Settlements; team leader, rural-urban

Anna Walnycki's picture

Anna Walnycki

Senior researcher, Human Settlements

 


Natural Resources research group

Working with partners to build capacity and shape policy for the fair and sustainable use of natural resources

Barbara Adolph's picture

Barbara Adolph

Principal researcher, Natural Resources

Sam Barrett's picture

Sam Barrett

Researcher, Natural Resources

Anna Bolin's picture

Anna Bolin

Researcher, Natural Resources

Francesca Booker's picture

Francesca Booker

Researcher (biodiversity), Natural Resources 

Lila Buckley's picture

Lila Buckley

Senior researcher, Natural Resources (maternity leave)

Seth Cook's picture

Seth Cook

Senior researcher, Natural Resources

Lorenzo Cotula's picture

Lorenzo Cotula

Principal researcher (law and sustainable development), Natural Resources; team leader, legal tools

Jeremy Davis's picture

Jeremy Davis

Coordinator (legal tools team and water team), Natural Resources

Beth Downe's picture

Beth Downe

Senior coordinator, Natural Resources

Phil Franks's picture

Phil Franks

Principal researcher (biodiversity), Natural Resources

Xiaoting Hou Jones's picture

Xiaoting Hou Jones

Researcher (biodiversity), Natural Resources

Jack Lloyd's picture

Jack Lloyd

Assistant coordinator, Natural Resources

Duncan Macqueen's picture

Duncan Macqueen

Principal researcher and leader (forests), Natural Resources

James Mayers's picture

James Mayers

Director, Natural Resources

Elaine Morrison's picture

Elaine Morrison

Senior coordinator (forests), Natural Resources

Emily Polack's picture

Emily Polack

Senior researcher, Natural Resources 

Fiona Roberts's picture

Fiona Roberts

Programme manager (biodiversity), Natural Resources

Dilys Roe's picture

Dilys Roe

Principal researcher and team leader (biodiversity), Natural Resources

Brendan Schwartz's picture

Brendan Schwartz

Senior researcher, Natural Resources

Jamie Skinner's picture

Jamie Skinner

Principal researcher, Natural Resources; team leader, water

Philippine Sutz's picture

Philippine Sutz

Senior researcher (legal tools team); Natural Resources

Krystyna Swiderska's picture

Krystyna Swiderska

Principal researcher (agriculture and biodiversity), Natural Resources

Khanh Tran-Thanh's picture

Khanh Tran-Thanh

Group manager, Natural Resources

Nicole Walsh's picture

Nicole Walsh

Programme manager, Natural Resources

Geraldine Warren's picture

Geraldine Warren

Coordinator (forest team), Natural Resources

 


Shaping Sustainable Markets research group

Driving our efforts to ensure that markets contribute to positive social, environmental, and economic outcomes

Emily Benson's picture

Emily Benson

Senior researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets; programme manager, Green Economy Coalition

Sarah Best's picture

Sarah Best

Senior researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Annabelle Bladon's picture

Annabelle Bladon

Researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Cinzia Cimmino's picture

Cinzia Cimmino

Senior coordinator, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Ben Garside's picture

Ben Garside

Principal researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Oliver Greenfield's picture

Oliver Greenfield

Convenor, Green Economy Coalition

Alejandro Guarin's picture

Alejandro Guarin

Senior researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Chris Hopkins's picture

Chris Hopkins

Policy manager, Green Economy Coalition

Kevin Johnstone's picture

Kevin Johnstone

Researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Laura Kelly's picture

Laura Kelly

Director, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Zaiza Khan's picture

Zaiza Khan

Coordinator, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Ben Martin's picture

Ben Martin

Marketing and communications assistant, Green Economy Coalition

Catriona McLean's picture

Catriona McLean

Project manager, Green Economy Coalition

Eugenia Merayo's picture

Eugenia Merayo

Researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Essam Yassin Mohammed's picture

Essam Yassin Mohammed

Head of blue economy, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Nipunika Perera's picture

Nipunika Perera

Researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Ina Porras's picture

Ina Porras

Senior researcher (environmental economics), Shaping Sustainable Markets

Frances Reynolds's picture

Frances Reynolds

Group manager, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Paul Steele's picture

Paul Steele

Chief economist, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Fitsum Weldegiorgis's picture

Fitsum Weldegiorgis

Senior researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Stuart Worsley

Programme director, Green Economy Coalition

 


Communications

Our communications team focuses on supporting the strategy and values of the organisation and its partners.

Liz Carlile's picture

Liz Carlile

Director of Communications

Teresa Corcoran's picture

Teresa Corcoran

Communications content officer, Communications

Jodie Frosdick's picture

Jodie Frosdick

Production manager, Communications 

Rosalind Goodrich's picture

Rosalind Goodrich

Head of research communications, Communications

Clair Grant-Salmon's picture

Clair Grant-Salmon

Head of audience development, Communications

Kate Green's picture

Kate Green

Managing editor, Communications

Beth Herzfeld's picture

Beth Herzfeld

Head of media, Communications

Julie Hill's picture

Julie Hill

Senior coordinator, Communications 

Natalie Lartey's picture

Natalie Lartey

Communications and advocacy officer, Communications

David Lim's picture

David Lim

Intranet manager

David Sankar's picture

David Sankar

Web services manager, Communications

Anne Schulthess's picture

Anne Schulthess

Marketing manager, Communications

Matt Wright's picture

Matt Wright

Web planning and content manager, Communications

 


Strategy and Learning Group

Simon Anderson's picture

Simon Anderson

Senior fellow, Strategy and Learning

Catherine Baker's picture

Catherine Baker

Project manager, Strategy and Learning Group

Emilie Beauchamp's picture

Emilie Beauchamp

MEL advisor (climate & environment), Strategy and Learning Group

Tom Bigg's picture

Tom Bigg

Director, Strategy and Learning Group

Stefano D'Errico's picture

Stefano D'Errico

Head of Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (MEL),  Strategy and Learning Group

Ben Forrest

Bid support manager, Strategy and Learning Group

Lucie Fry's picture

Lucie Fry

Senior coordinator, Natural Resources

Donal McGrail's picture

Donal McGrail

Bid support manager, Strategy and Learning Group 

Ilenia Piergallini's picture

Ilenia Piergallini

MEL officer, Strategy and Learning 

Sally Ralph's picture

Sally Ralph

Coordinator, Strategy and Learning

Tarisirai Zengeni

MEL advisor (gender & sustainable development), Strategy and Learning Group

 


Director's group

Andrew Norton's picture

Andrew Norton

Director

Liz Aspden's picture

Liz Aspden

Head of Facilities; executive assistant to the director

Deborah Harris's picture

Deborah Harris

Chief operating officer

Lizz Syme

PA to director, Director's Group

 


Facilities

Nazia Begum

Receptionist 

Morris Kagkwo's picture

Morris Kagkwo

Facilities manager, Facilities Group

Val McAndrew

Office coordinator, Facilities

 


Finance

Abi Alabede

Group accountant, Finance

Giles Anyiam

Finance officer (sales ledger), Finance

Brian Barban

Project accountant, Finance

Derya Duman

Senior finance officer, Finance (maternity leave)

Moses Dumbuya's picture

Moses Dumbuya

Project accountant, Finance

Sabina Hassan

Project accountant, Finance

Theodora Ideme's picture

Theodora Ideme

Senior finance officer (maternity cover), Finance

Debra Spencer's picture

Debra Spencer

Financial accountant, Finance

Ross Tollan

ERP temporary systems support officer, Finance

 


Human resources

Lesley Agbarakwe

HR manager, Human Resources 

Sally Baker's picture

Sally Baker

HR officer, Human Resources

Kevin Moon's picture

Kevin Moon

Senior HR manager, Human Resources

Monika Niedermaier's picture

Monika Niedermaier

HR officer (systems), Human Resources

Tanya Rahman's picture

Tanya Rahman

Head of business development