People

All staff

We are a team of 124 people from a wide range of countries and backgrounds

Andrew Norton

Director

Achala C Abeysinghe

Principal researcher, Climate Change; team leader, global climate change governance

Barbara Adolph

Principal researcher, Natural Resources

Abi Alabede

Group accountant, Finance

Simon Anderson

Senior fellow, Climate Change

Giles Anyiam

Finance officer (sales ledger), Finance

Diane Archer

Senior researcher, Human Settlements; team leader, cities and climate change

Andrew Archer

Head, IT Services

Liz Aspden

Head of Facilities; executive assistant to the director

Sally Baker

HR officer, Human Resources

Catherine Baker

Project manager, Strategy and Learning Group

Subhi Barakat

Senior researcher, Climate Change

Brian Barban

Project accountant, Finance

Sam Barrett

Researcher, Natural Resources

Nazia Begum

Receptionist (maternity leave)

Emily Benson

Senior researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets; programme manager, Green Economy Coalition

Sarah Best

Senior researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Tom Bigg

Head, Strategy and Learning Group

Mick Blowfield

Director, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Anna Bolin

Researcher, Natural Resources

Francesca Booker

Researcher, Natural Resources 

Lila Buckley

Senior researcher, Natural Resources

Liz Carlile

Director of Communications

Sarah Colenbrander

Researcher, Human Settlements

Seth Cook

Senior researcher, Natural Resources

Teresa Corcoran

Communications content officer, Communications

Lorenzo Cotula

Principal researcher (law and sustainable development), Natural Resources; team leader, legal tools

Brianna Craft

Researcher, Climate Change

Stefano D'Errico

Monitoring, evaluation, accountability and learning manager, Strategy and Learning Group

Jeremy Davis

Coordinator (legal tools team and water team), Natural Resources

David Dodman

Director, Human Settlements

Beth Downe

Senior coordinator, Natural Resources

Derya Duman

Senior finance officer, Finance

Moses Dumbuya

Project accountant, Finance

Susannah Fisher

Senior researcher, Climate Change

Louie Fooks

Managing editor (maternity cover), Communications

Charlotte Forfieh

Senior coordinator, Director's Group

Phil Franks

Senior researcher (biodiversity), Natural Resources

Jodie Frosdick

Production Manager, Communications 

Lucie Fry

Senior coordinator, Strategy and Learning Group

Ben Garside

Senior researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Hohit Gebreegziabher

Senior coordinator, Climate Change

Lola Gimenez

Finance coordinator, Finance

Alessandra Giuliani

Researcher (biodiversity), Natural Resources (maternity leave)

Heike Gloeckner

Senior coordinator, Climate Change

Rosalind Goodrich

Head of research communications, Communications

Clair Grant-Salmon

Head of audience development, Communications

Kate Green

Managing editor, Communications (maternity leave)

Sam Greene

Researcher, Climate Change

Oliver Greenfield

Convenor, Green Economy Coalition

Nick Greenwood

Head, Human Resources

Alejandro Guarin

Senior researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Anna Halton

Leadership team coordinator, Strategy and Learning Group

Deborah Harris

Chief operating officer

Elaine Harty

Coordinator, Natural Resources 

Sabina Hassan

Project accountant, Finance

Neil Hedgecock

Head, Finance

Beth Henriette

Programme manager, Climate Change (maternity leave)

Beth Herzfeld

Senior media officer

Ced Hesse

Principal researcher, Climate Change; team leader, climate resilience, productivity and equity in the drylands

Julie Hill

Senior coordinator, Communications 

Chris Hopkins

Project officer, Green Economy Coalition

Xiaoting Hou Jones

Researcher (forests and biodiversity), Natural Resources

Saleemul Huq

Senior fellow, Climate Change

Marie Jaecky

Coordinator, Natural Resources; office manager, Edinburgh

Laura Jenks

Coordinator, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Tessa Jennett

Coordinator, Strategy and Learning Group

Caroline Johnston

Human resources manager

Morris Kagkwo

Facilities manager, Facilities Group

Nanki Kaur

Principal researcher, Climate Change

Zaiza Khan

Assistant Coordinator, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Caroline King-Okumu

Senior researcher (dryland ecosystems and economic assessment), Climate Change

Kate Lewis

Senior coordinator, Shaping Sustainable Markets (maternity leave)

David Lim

Intranet manager

Duncan Macqueen

Principal researcher, Natural Resources

Celie Manuel

Monitoring and evaluation, gender and learning advisor, Strategy and Learning Group

James Mayers

Director, Natural Resources

Donal McGrail

Bid support manager, Strategy and Learning Group 

Diana Mitlin

Principal researcher, Human Settlements

Essam Yassin Mohammed

Senior researcher (environmental economics), Shaping Sustainable Markets

Elaine Morrison

Senior coordinator (forests), Natural Resources

Isilda Nhantumbo

Senior researcher, Natural Resources; team leader, forests

Monika Niedermaier

HR assistant, Human Resources

Debola Ogunnowo

Client support manager, IT Services

Vishal Patel

IT service desk coordinator, IT Services

Emily Polack

Senior researcher, Natural Resources

Ina Porras

Senior researcher (environmental economics), Shaping Sustainable Markets

Tanya Rahman

Head of business development 

Neha Rai

Senior researcher, Climate Change (maternity leave)

Steph Ray

Group manager, Human Settlements

Frances Reynolds

Group manager, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Christine Ro

Copy/managing editor, Environment & Urbanization, Human Settlements

Fiona Roberts

Senior coordinator (biodiversity), Natural Resources

Dilys Roe

Principal researcher and team leader (biodiversity), Natural Resources

David Sankar

Web services manager, Communications

Teresa Sarroca

Senior coordinator, Climate Change

David Satterthwaite

Senior fellow, Human Settlements; team leader, urban poverty and local organisations

Anne Schulthess

Marketing manager

Mia Sejirmanova

Assistant coordinator, Climate change 

Clare Shakya

Director, Climate Change

Jamie Skinner

Principal researcher, Natural Resources; team leader, water

Marek Soanes

Researcher, Climate Change

Debra Spencer

Financial accountant, Finance

Paul Steele

Chief economist, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Dave Steinbach

Researcher, Climate Change

Philippine Sutz

Senior researcher (legal tools team); Natural Resources

Krystyna Swiderska

Principal researcher (agriculture and biodiversity), Natural Resources

Cecilia Tacoli

Principal researcher, Human Settlements; team leader, rural-urban

Janna Tenzing

Researcher, Climate Change

Richard Thayre

Human resources manager, Human Resources

Ross Tollan

Finance assistant, Finance

Camilla Toulmin

Senior fellow, Climate Change

Khanh Tran-Thanh

Group manager, Natural Resources

Bill Vorley

Principal researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets; team leader, small-scale and informal enterprise

Anna Walnycki

Researcher, Human Settlements

Nicole Walsh

Senior coordinator, Natural Resources

Geraldine Warren

Coordinator (forest team), Natural Resources (maternity leave)

Fiona Watson

Donor liaison manager, Strategy and Learning Group

Marika Weinhardt

Senior coordinator, Climate Change

Fitsum Weldegiorgis

Senior researcher, Shaping Sustainable Markets

Xiaoxue Weng

Researcher, Natural Resources

Morgan Williams

Senior coordinator, Climate Change

Matt Wright

Web planning and content manager, Communications